Ridgeview Elementary School

Key Contact Information

Principal: Warren Zerbe

Vice Principal: Christopher Parslow

Admin Assistant: Shelley Lytle

Liaison Trustee: Nicole Brown

Enrollment: 387
Grades: K – 7

Address:
1250 Mathers Avenue
West Vancouver, BC
V7T 2G3

Phone: 604.981.1250
Call Back: 604.981.1252
Fax: 604.981.1251

Staff Information

Teachers can be reached in person (appointments are preferred for setting a suitable meeting date and time) or via their school district email. Staff email addresses are standardized and easy to use. The format for email addresses is the first letter of the individual’s first name followed by the surname @wvschools.ca. For example, to send an email message to the principal, the address is wzerbe@wvschools.ca or you can click on the teacher’s name below.

Grade 7 – Division 1       Greg Meldrum and Christopher Parslow 
Grade 7 – Division 2       Russ Paterson and Christopher Parslow 
Grade 6 – Division 3       Shelley Gardner and  Christopher Parslow 
Grade 6 – Division 4       Amy Rice 
Grade 5 – Division 5       Leanne Pruner
Grade 5 – Division 6       Jessica Swanson 
Grade 4 – Division 7       Julia McGaw
Grade 4 – Division 8       Amy Meldrum
Grade 3 – Division 9       Arwen Zambon and Catherine Kennedy
Grade 3 – Division 10     Dianne Wanless
Grade 2 – Division 11     Toula Bundic
Grade 2 – Division 12     Nadine Bird and Laurie Tsumura
Grade 1 – Division 13     Beth Sandor
Grade 1 – Division 14     Erin Cathcart
Kindergarten – Division 15     Christy Campbell 
Kindergarten – Division 16     Andrea Daudlin

 

Principal: Warren Zerbe

Vice Principal: Christopher Parslow

Admin Assistant: Shelley Lytle

Office staff and Supervision Aides: Linda Walker, Artie Chumpol, Katie Leung, Malathi Viswanathan

Learning Support Teachers: Beverly-Ann Lehman, Alyssa Standeven, Caitlyn Lowther

ELL Teachers: Katie Prout, Hai Irish, Corinna Wolf-Jeske

Gifted Support: Chantalle Wigley

Speech Language Pathologist: Grace Chan

Hearing Support Teacher: Kristyn Payne

Music Teacher: Heather Soderling

Teacher Librarian: Catherine Kennedy

Counsellor: Kristy Olsen

Band Teacher: Heather Soderling

Special Education Assistants:  Janice Abad, Aoife Bagnall, Sydney Colton, Amanda Crone, Niala Nasiroghli, Carley Ontkean, Donald Poulin, Scott Walter, Larissa Woodhead, Shequelle Wright

Custodians: Tirso Ibias, June Almoite

School Nurse: Jennifer Di Spirito