Ridgeview Elementary School

Key Contact Information

Principal: Valerie Brady

Vice Principal: Christopher Parslow

Admin Assistant: Shelley Lytle

Liason Trustee: Sheelah Donahue

Enrollment: 412
Grades: K – 7

Address:
1250 Mathers Avenue
West Vancouver, BC
V7T 2G3

Phone: 604.981.1250
Call Back: 604.981.1252
Fax: 604.981.1251

Staff Information

Teachers can be reached in person (appointments are preferred for setting a suitable meeting date and time) or via their school district email. Staff email addresses are standardized and easy to use. The format for email addresses is the first letter of the individual’s first name followed by the surname @wvschools.ca. For example, to send an email message to the principal, the address is vbrady@wvschools.ca or you can click on the teacher’s name below.

Grade 7 – Division 1       Mr. Greg Meldrum and Mr. Russ Paterson 
Grade 7 – Division 2       Ms. Cari Wilson and Mr. Russ Paterson
Grade 6 – Division 3       Mr. C. Parslow and Mrs. A. Geldart
Grade 6 – Division 4       Mrs. Christine Abrams   
Grade 5 – Division 5       Ms. Leanne Pruner
Grade 5 – Division 6       Ms. Jessica Swanson 
Grade 4 – Division 7       Mr. Bryan Schofield
Grade 4 – Division 8       Mrs. Amy Meldrum
Grade 3 – Division 9       Mrs. Margot Segers
Grade 3 – Division 10     Mrs. Dianne Wanless
Grade 2 – Division 11     Mrs. Toula Bundic
Grade 2 – Division 12     Mrs. Nadine Bird and Mrs. Laurie Tsumura
Grade 1 – Division 13     Mrs. Beth Sandor
Grade 1 – Division 14     Mrs. Erin Cathcart
Kindergarten – Division 15     Mrs. Christy Campbell and Mrs. Arwen Zambon 
Kindergarten – Division 16     Mrs. Andrea Daudlin

Principal: Valerie Brady

Vice Principal: Christopher Parslow

Admin Assistant: Shelley Lytle

Office staff and Supervision Aides: Debbie Brodie, Linda Chorley, Tanya HelyarMalathi Viswanathan

Learning Support Teachers: Joan Buchanan, Moira Quinn

ELL Teachers: Sarah PelzKatie Prout, Maria Yioldassis

Gifted Support: Chantalle Wigley

Speech Language Pathologist: Grace Chan

Hearing Support Teacher: Gaynor Stone

Music Teachers: Heather Soderling, Amanda Sanford

Teacher Librarian: Catherine Kennedy

Counsellor: Patti Podzun

Band Teacher: Heather Soderling

Special Education Assistants:  Audrey HallWaka Hayakawa, Brittany Johnson, Mary O’Connor, Sara Rocha-Silva, Elaine SkehanCyrus Thiedeke, Larissa Woodhead

Custodians: Tirso Ibias, Roger Mercado

School Nurse: Linda Buchanan

Staff Information

Teachers can be reached in person (appointments are preferred for setting a suitable meeting date and time) or via their school district email. Staff email addresses are standardized and easy to use. The format for email addresses is the first letter of the individual’s first name followed by the surname @wvschools.ca. For example, to send an email message to the principal, the address is vbrady@wvschools.ca or you can click on the teacher’s name below.

Grade 7 – Division 1       Mr. Greg Meldrum and Mr. Russ Paterson 
Grade 7 – Division 2       Ms. Cari Wilson and Mr. Russ Paterson
Grade 6 – Division 3       Mr. C. Parslow and Mrs. A. Geldart
Grade 6 – Division 4       Mrs. Christine Abrams   
Grade 5 – Division 5       Ms. Leanne Pruner
Grade 5 – Division 6       Ms. Jessica Swanson 
Grade 4 – Division 7       Mr. Bryan Schofield
Grade 4 – Division 8       Mrs. Amy Meldrum
Grade 3 – Division 9       Mrs. Margot Segers
Grade 3 – Division 10     Mrs. Dianne Wanless
Grade 2 – Division 11     Mrs. Toula Bundic
Grade 2 – Division 12     Mrs. Nadine Bird and Mrs. Laurie Tsumura
Grade 1 – Division 13     Mrs. Beth Sandor
Grade 1 – Division 14     Mrs. Erin Cathcart
Kindergarten – Division 15     Mrs. Christy Campbell and Mrs. Arwen Zambon 
Kindergarten – Division 16     Mrs. Andrea Daudlin

Principal: Valerie Brady

Vice Principal: Christopher Parslow

Admin Assistant: Shelley Lytle

Office staff and Supervision Aides: Debbie Brodie, Linda Chorley, Tanya HelyarMalathi Viswanathan

Learning Support Teachers: Joan Buchanan, Moira Quinn

ELL Teachers: Sarah PelzKatie Prout, Maria Yioldassis

Gifted Support: Chantalle Wigley

Speech Language Pathologist: Grace Chan

Hearing Support Teacher: Gaynor Stone

Music Teachers: Heather Soderling, Amanda Sanford

Teacher Librarian: Catherine Kennedy

Counsellor: Patti Podzun

Band Teacher: Heather Soderling

Special Education Assistants:  Audrey HallWaka Hayakawa, Brittany Johnson, Mary O’Connor, Sara Rocha-Silva, Elaine SkehanCyrus Thiedeke, Larissa Woodhead

Custodians: Tirso Ibias, Roger Mercado

School Nurse: Linda Buchanan